Privacy Policy

1. General Statement

  1. BNB-CENTRAL (www.bnb-central.com) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. Our privacy policy outlines our approach to privacy and how we collect, use and protect your personal information. It also sets out your rights in relation to accessing the personal information we collect and hold about you. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (or APP’s) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
  2. Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and means information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained from that information or opinion.
  3. Our Website may contain links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of any third party websites. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of each website you visit.

2. Collection of Personal Information

  1. BNB-CENTRAL only collects personal information for the purposes of conducting our business as a retailer of goods and services. The personal information we collect from you will include information you give us when you:
    (a) register or subscribe to our Website;
    (b) complete a transaction with us; and
    (c) contact us.
  2. The personal information that we collect on individuals may include, but is not limited to:
    (a) your name;
    (b) your contact details;
    (c) your payment details; and
    (d) other personal information that we collect in the course of a transaction or that you provide to us when you contact us.
  3. We may collect personal information from individuals who are not customers of our business but whose personal information is given to us by those individuals via our Website or in the course of a transaction.
  4. Where reasonably practicable, we attempt to collect information directly from individuals. When we collect information, we will generally explain to the individual why we are collecting it, who we give it to and how we will use or disclose it or, alternatively, those matters will be obvious from the circumstances.
  5. If we collect information about an individual from someone else, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is made aware of the matters listed in clause 2.4.
  6. We will collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.
  7. When you visit our Website, for the purpose of managing our Website and improving our business, we may also collect the following information:
    (a) your computer’s operating system;
    (b) your computer’s browser type and capabilities;
    (c) your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address and geolocation;
    (d) web pages visited, including how you were referred to each web page; and
    (e) web page usage statistics, including the time spent on each web page. In addition, third parties may place and read cookies on your browser, or use web beacons or similar technologies to collect information, including, where applicable, for the Google Trusted Stores program.
 Cookies can be managed by accessing the individual settings in your browser.

3. Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

  1. We will generally use or disclose your personal information only for the primary purpose for which it was collected; or for a related secondary purpose where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the personal information for that secondary purpose. We may otherwise use and disclose your personal information if you have given us consent for the use or disclosure or it is required or authorised by law.
  2. Generally, we use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of providing you with the goods or services that you have requested, or otherwise to enable us to carry out our business as an online retailer of goods and services.
  3. If those purposes for which we have collected the information involve providing personal information about an individual to any third party, we will take appropriate and reasonable steps to ensure any personal information is protected.
  4. We will generally only use personal information for marketing if you have given express or implied consent or it is impracticable to seek consent before this use.
  5. When registering with BNB-CENTRAL, you consent to BNB-CENTRAL using your personal information, such as your email address, for direct marketing purposes. This includes sending you emails with offers to purchase. You may opt out of receiving these direct marketing communications at any time. Our electronic marketing activities will comply with the requirements of the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).
  6. This site is scanned for potential malware and vulnerabilities by Sucuri’s SiteCheck. We do not send personal information to Sucuri; however, Sucuri could find personal information posted publicly (such as in comments) during their scan. For more details, please see Sucuri’s privacy policy.
  7. This website uses a third party service to manage administrative tasks. If you leave a comment, submit personal information via a contact form, or otherwise exchange personal details with us, it is possible that we may use this service to manage that data. Please visit the iThemes Privacy Policy for more information regarding the way they handle their data.

4. Security of Your Personal Information

We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse. When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted.

5. Access to Your Personal Information

  1. Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), you have certain rights to access the personal information we collect and hold about you.
  2. Generally, we will allow an individual access to the personal information we hold about them within a reasonable time after it is requested. When requesting such access please identify the precise type/s of information requested.
    You may make a request by sending us an email to probe@bnb-central.com.
  3. We take those steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete. Where an individual requests to correct information, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information, having regard to the purpose for which it is held. You may lodge a request to correct personal information in the manner outlined in clause 5.2 above.
  4. To make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, which includes how we handle your personal information, you may contact us at the address provided in clause 5.2 above. We will endeavour to respond to your complaint within a reasonable time after it is received. If you are not satisfied by our response, you may acquire further information regarding privacy from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

6. Cookies

6.1  We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.
6.2  Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience.
6.3 Some forms on this site require the use of Google’s reCAPTCHA service before they can be submitted. If you consent to use Google’s reCAPTCHA service, a cookie is created that stores your consent. This cookie deletes itself after thirty days. Use of the reCAPTCHA service is subject to the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.